Curtain Call Awards 2013 nominations announced

2

The nominations for the Daily Echo Curtain Call Awards 2013 have been announced.

The Awards celebrate the variety of amateur dramatics on show in Hampshire, with 37 categories praising some of the most talented individuals, groups, and productions.

University of Southampton’s performing arts societies racked up an impressive number of nominations, including two shows up for Production of the Year.

Last year’s ceremony saw two wins for SUSU Showstoppers for Best Supporting Actress in a Musical and Best Musical Director, following a total of 15 nominations. This year however, the societies are hoping for even more wins, having been nominated 17 times.

The ceremony itself is set to take place on 31st January 2014 at Southampton’s De Vere Grand Harbour Hotel. Tickets are available by emailing jo.richardson@dailyecho.co.uk.

The full list of nominations can be found below:

Best Newcomer:
Sam Muir, Constable Thomkins in Murdered to Death.
Katie Downer, Lucinda in XIII, Peartree Players.
Tomorrow I’ll be Happy, a new play by Jonathan Harvey. CATS Youth Theatre.
Samer Fugeira, A Double Bill. Maskers Theatre Company.
Luke Nicholls, Col Cathcart in Catch 22. SUSU.
Ben O’Shaughnessy, Producer and Co-Director of Scorched. Titchfield Festival Theatre.

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama:
John Souter, Cardinal Wolsey in Anne Boleyn. The Maskers Theatre Company.
Sam Treharne, Cliff in Look Back in Anger. Bench Theatre.
Chris McKenzie, Nhad and Abou Tarek in Scorched. Titchfield Festival Theatre.
Sam Goodall, Birkinshaw in London Wall by Titchfield Festival Theatre.
Adam Thomas, Peter in The Diary of Anne Frank. One Off Productions.
Peter Ward, Frank in Equus. SUSU.

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama:
Sue Dashper, the HR Manager in A Double Bill. Maskers Theatre Company.
Georgie Gulliford, Miss Willesden In London Wall. Titchfield Festival Theatre.
Kerry Butcher, Bertha in Jane Eyre. RAODS.
Sally Goddard, Lisette in Birdsong. CCADS.

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Wayne Ings, Pance in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Stickman Productions.
Andy Stubbles, Gabriel in The Nativity, Equip Community Arts Project.
Patrick Cahill as Collins in Rent, Showstoppers.
Matt Sparkes as Lord Eveyln Oakley in Anything Goes, Musical Theatre Salisbury.
Stephen Lilly as Leaf Coneybear in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee. Stickman Productions.
Adam Myers as William Barfee in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee. Stickman Productions.

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Vikki-Jo Keens as Susan in (Title of Show), Music Theatre South.
Kerry McCrohon as Joanne in Company, CCADS.
Sally Goddard as April in Company, CCADS.
Shannon Harris as Mrs Lovett in Sweeney Todd, Performing Arts Winchester.
Rebecca North as Peron’s Mistress in Evita, CCADs.

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Comic Drama:
Graham Robertson, John in Calendar Girls. The Porchester Players
Martin Pettigrew, Bunting in Murdered to Death. The Worthy Players.
Philip De Grouchy as Lucifer in Immaculate, Southampton University Players.
David Cradduck, Uncle Harvey in Season’s Greetings. Cheriton Players.
David Baldwin, Male Narrator in A Bolt From The Blue. Cheriton Players.
Mike Cornter, Farmer/Dr Rogers/Martin in A Bolt From The Blue. Cheriton Players.

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy or Comic Drama:
Karen Lindley, Karen in The Anniversary. Burdock Valley Players.
Natalie Windebank, Ruby Birtle in When We Are Married. RAODS.
Pauline Cornter, Mary Jones/receptionist/nurse/Kirsty in A Bolt From The Blue. Cheriton Players.
Vara Williams, Mrs Shuttleworth in Home And Beauty.
Helen Gomm, Marie in Calendar Girls. West Meon Theatre.
Joanna Warner-Smith, Sarah in Round And Round The Garden. Bishopstoke Players.

Best Supporting Actor in a Youth Production:
Jack Shaw-Downie, Thuy in Miss Saigon. Footlights Productions Youth Theatre.
George Lambourne, The Engineer in Miss Saigon. Footlights Youth Theatre.
Owen Collick, The Engineer in Miss Saigon. Centrestage Productions Youth Theatre.
Laurence Allen, Nathan Detroit in Guys and Dolls. Encore Youth Theatre.
Jack Gouldbourne, The King in The Three Musketeers. Nuffield Youth Theatre.

Best Supporting Actress in a Youth Production:
Josie Wilkins-Wren, Madame Thenardier in Les Miserables School Edition. Perins School.
Freya Burnside, Eponine in Les Miserables. RAODS Youth.
Hannah Scanlan, Miss Adelaide in Guys and Dolls. Encore Youth Theatre.
Katherine Evans, Mother Superior in The Sound of Music. Footlights Youth Theatre.
Amelia Wright, Troppo in Salad Days. Debut Youth Theatre.
Lily Wardale, Frenchy in Grease. Stage One.

Best Supporting Actor in a Shakespeare Play:
Ed Owen Jones, The Duke of Clarence in Richard III. Titchfield Festival Theatre.
Richard Martin – Boyet in Love’s Labours Lost – Chesil Theatre.
Daniel Scott – Hastings & Richmond in Richard 111 – Titchfield Festival Theatre.

Best Supporting Actress in a Shakespeare Play:
Laura Woodward, The French Princess in Henry V. HMS Collingwood.
Carly Brown, Viola/Cesario in Twelfth Night. University of Southampton Theatre Group.
Meriel Shepherd, Vincentio in The Taming of the Shrew. RAODS.

Best Lighting, Sound and Effects:
Joe Price and Jon Morgan for West Side Story, SJ Productions.
Ian Pratt and Martin Stevens for Whistle Down the Wind, CCADS.
Tom Pell, Toby Isaacs, Dylan Morgan, David Aggus and Karolina Kacevaite. Catch 22, SUSU.
Rob King and Paddy Anstey. London Wall, Titchfield Festival Theatre.
Val Struthers, Tim Cox-Walker and Nick Longland. Jane Eyre, RAODS.
Tim Greathead, George Goulding, Alistair Faulkner and Fiona McWilliam. Lillies on the Land, Studio Theatre Salisbury.

Best Choreographer:
Christina Finn and Emily Try. West Side Story, SJ Theatre Productions.
Sam-James Allen. Fame, Pocket Musicals.
Lydia Thorne. Whistle Down the Wind, CCADS.
Natalie and Kerry Cleave. Summer Holiday, Fareham Musical Society.
Elle Wolf. The Boys in the Photograph, Music Theatre South.
Lucy Kent. Equus, SUSU.

Best Opera or Musical:
Company, CCADS.
West Side Story, SJ Theatre Productions.
Rent, Showstoppers.
The Last Five Years, SJ Productions.
Evita, South Downe Musical Society.
Whistle Down the Wind. CCADS.

Best Musical Director:
Daniel Roy. West Side Story, SJ Productions.
Alex Clements. (Title of Show), Music Theatre South.
David Winters. Rent, Showstoppers.
Alasdair MacNeill. The Last Five Years, SJ Productions.
Alan Pring. Evita, South Downe Musical Society.
Daf Hughes. Whistle Down The Wind, CCADS.

Best Actor in a Drama:
Anthony von Roretz, Joss Merlyn in Jamaica Inn. Studio Theatre, Salisbury.
Bret Ware, Yossarian in Catch 22. SUSU.
Shaun Britton, Hec Hammond in London Wall. Titchfield Festival Theatre.
Joel Jackson, Martin Dysart in Equus. SUSU.
Sam Dobson. Alan in Equus, SUSU.
Neil Gwynne, Scaramouche in Scaramouche Jones. RAODS in association with Maskers.

Best Actress in a Drama:
Ruth Kibble, Anne Boleyn in Anne Boleyn. The Maskers Theatre Company.
Sally Hartley, Fay in Iron. Bench Theatre.
Connie Cha, Blanche DuBois in A Streetcar Named Desire.
Robin Hall, Alison Porter in Look Back in Anger. Bench Theatre.
Jessica Hawkins. Pat Milligan in London Wall. Titchfield Festival Theatre.
Jess Lind, Jane in Jane Eyre. RAODS.

Best Actor in a Musical:
John-Paul McCrohon as Robert in Company, CCADS.
Dave Simmons as Billy in Anything Goes, Musical Theatre Salisbury.
Raees Mahmood as Mark in Rent. Showstoppers.
Steve Redding as Che in Evita, South Downe Musical Society.
Chris Horn as Billy in Billy, Winchester Operatic Society.
Nick Rew as Schlomo in Fame, Pocket Theatre.

Best Actress in a Musical:
Kerry Butcher as Cathy in The Last Five Years, SJ Productions.
Shane Baluyos as Anita in West Side Story, SJ Theatre Productions.
Lauren Hillier as Reno in Anything Goes, Musical Theatre Salisbury.
Jacqueline Willis as Charity in Sweet Charity, Portsmouth Players.
Samantha Kelly as Evita in Evita, South Downe Musical Society.
Vikki Jo Keens as Mary in The Boys in the Photograph, Musical Theatre South.

Best Actor in a Comedy or Comic Drama:
Nick Kearns, Inspector Pratt in Murdered to Death. The Worthy Players.
Mick Keegan, Gordon in Neville’s Island. West Meon Theatre.
Josh Coates, Gus in Anorak Of Fire. Titchfield Festival Theatre.
Tony Dort & Tony Doye, Willie Clark and Al Lewis in The Sunshine Boys. CCADS.
Colin Carter, Norman in Round And Round The Garden. Bishopstoke Players.
Mathew Walker, Mossop in Hobson’s Choice. Lymington Players.

Best Actress in a Comedy or Comic Drama:
Viv Slingsby, Mum in The Anniversary. Burdock Valley Players.
Jessica Bone, Phoebe Reece in The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen’s Guild Dramatic Society Present A Christmas Carol. Collingwood RSC.
Ruth Wagstaffe, Aunt Abby in Arsenic And Old Lace. Lymington Players.
Georgie Gulliford, Susan in Bed Among The Lentils. Titchfield Festival Theatre.
Eleanor Marsden, Victoria in Home And Beauty.
Dawn Cresswell, Maggie in Hobson’s Choice. Lymington Players.

Best Actor in a Youth Production:
Matt Iddeson, Jean Valjean in Les Miserables School Edition. Perins School.
Gus Summers Crook, Billy Flynn in Chicago. Itchen Sixth Form College.
Matt Fisher, Curly in Oklahoma! Stage One.
Joel Barney, D’Artagnan in The Three Musketeers. Nuffield Youth Theatre.
Tim Harris, Darryl Van Horne in The Witches of Eastwick. Barton Peveril Sixth Form College.
Ryan Bishop, Tony in West Side Story. Performing Arts Company.

Best Actress in a Youth Production:
Lauren Caffyn as Kim in Miss Saigon, Footlights Youth Theatre.
Jade Nicholas, Grizabella in Cats, Centrestage Productions Youth Theatre.
Ellie Jones, Laurey in Oklahoma! Stage One.
Chantene Hamilton, Judy in Too Much Punch For Judy. Oasis Youth Theatre.
Sophie Barnard, Jane in Salad Days. Debut Youth Theatre.

Best Actor in a Shakespeare Play:
Rick Oakley, Richard III in Richard III. Titchfield Festival Theatre.
Oscar Owen, Malvolio in Twelfth Night. Peter Symonds College.
Joseph Allen, Henry V in Henry V. HMS Collingwood.

Best Actress in a Shakespeare Play:
Miriam Roe as Katherine in The Taming of the Shrew, RAODS.
Holly Mitchell, Miranda in The Tempest. Titchfield Festival Theatre.
Vicky Wilson as Petruchio in The Taming of the Shrew, RAODS.

Best Performance in a Pantomime:
Nick Kearns, Cobweb Spider in The Snow Queen. The Worthy Players.
Maggie Allington as Bertha Gunn in Treasure Island, Bishopstoke Players.
Matthew Ellison, Baron Grumbleguts in the King’s New Clothes, RAODS.
Elle Wolf as Dick in Dick Whittington, Mountbatten Players.
Jenny Phelps, Queen Avarice in Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. Warsash Theatre Club.
Patric Howe, Beast in Beauty And The Beast. Swanmore Amateur Dramatic Society.
Megan Mullins, Keith the flying monkey in Wizard Of Oz The Panto. Collingwood RSC.

Best Pantomime:
Cinderella. The Swanwick Pantomime Troupe (SPOTS).
Aladdin. Bench Theatre.
A Christmas Carol. The Old Alresford Dramatic Society (TOADS).
Wizard Of Oz The Panto. Collingwood RSC.
Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs. Otterbourne Village Hall Committee.

Best Set and Props:
Jill Lloyd, The Anniversary. Burdock Valley Players.
Michael Edwards. Murdered to Death. The Worthy Players.
Richard Bennett and Julian Peckham for How To Succeed in Business, Ringwood Musical and Drama Society.
Phil Moody, Adam Case and Kate Bailey, Miss Saigon. Footlights Youth Theatre.
Alan James, Kevin Fraser and Andrew Bumfrey. Sleuth, Titchfield Festival Theatre.
Designer Alistair Faulkner and team. Going Postal, Studio Theatre.

Best Costumes:
Shirley Lovell, The Snow Queen. The Worthy Players.
Lucy Penny, The Wizard of Oz. Hamble Players.
Mo Wills, Peggy Kemp and Kath Vicarey for Once Upon A Mattress, Waterside Musical Society.
Elizabeth Peacock and Julie Brombley for The Mikado, Fareham Musical Society.
Chris Watson, London Wall. Titchfield Festival Theatre.
Jill Redston, Rae Owen and Pamela Hannan, Going Postal. Studio Theatre.

Best Performance in an Opera:
Jonathan Redwood as Koko in the Mikado, Fareham Musical Society.
Natalie Thorn as Lady Sophy in Utopia Ltd, Pocket G&S.
Mark Ponsford as The Judge in Trial By Jury, Pocket G&S.
Matt Sturgeon as The Judge in Trial By Jury, Southampton Operatic Society.
Eddie Nias as Major-General in Pirates of Penzance, Andover Musical Theatre Company.
Mark Ponsford as Scaphio and Shaun Dodimead as Phantis in Utopia Ltd, Pocket G&S.

Best Director of a Drama:
Alan Ward, Look Back in Anger. Bench Theatre.
Ben O’Shaughnessy, London Wall. Titchfield Festival Theatre.
Deborah Edgington, A Streetcar Named Desire. Chesil Theatre.
Lyn Butcher, The History Boys. Music Theatre South.
Robin Johnson and Mike Cottrell, Equus. SUSU Theatre Group.
Ruben Sanchez-Garcia, Butterfly Kiss. Maskers Theatre Company.

Best Director of a Musical or Opera:
Sam Quested. West Side Story, SJ Theatre Productions.
Sam Quested. Last Five Years, CCADS.
Julie Brombley. The Mikado, Fareham Musical Society.
John-Paul McCrohon. Evita, CCADS.
John-Paul McCrohon. Company, CCADS.
Chris Foxwell, Rent, Showstoppers.

Best Director of a Comedy or Comic Drama:
David Woolford, Murdered to Death. The Worthy Players.
Barbara Large, Season’s Greetings. Cheriton Players.
Jane Blatch-Gainey. The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen’s Guild Dramatic Society Present ‘A Christmas Carol’. Collingwood RSC.
John-Paul McCrohon, The Sunshine Boys. CCADS.
Alec Walters, Home And Beauty. Chesil Theatre.
Mary Dawson, Calendar Girls. West Meon Theatre.

Best Director of a Youth Production:
Marilitsa Aleiou, Les Miserables School Edition. Perins School.
Pete Harding, Miss Saigon. Centrestage Productions Youth Theatre.
Jacqui Ivemy, Oklahoma! Stage One.
Mark Wheeller, Too Much Punch for Judy. Oasis Youth Theatre.
Noël Jones, Guys and Dolls. Encore Youth Theatre.
David Tatnall, Miss Saigon. Footlights Youth Theatre.

Best Director of a Shakespeare Play:
Hannah Wood, Richard III. Titchfield Festival Theatre.
Steve Cosier and Matt Ellison, The Taming of the Shrew. RAODS.
Chris Blatch-Gainey, Henry V. HMS Collingwood.

Youth Ensemble Award:
Miss Saigon, Centrestage Productions Youth Theatre.
Miss Saigon, Footlights Youth Theatre.
Oklahoma! Stage One.
Too Much Punch for Judy, Oasis Youth Theatre.
Guys and Dolls, Encore Youth Theatre.

Production of the Year:
The Last Five Years, SJ Productions.
West Side Story, SJ Productions.
Miss Saigon, Footlights Youth Theatre.
Scorched, Titchfield Festival Theatre.
Catch 22, SUSU.
Equus, SUSU.

Share.

About Author

avatar

2 Comments

Leave A Reply