The Shape of Water wins big at the 90th Academy Awards


The 90th Academy Awards wrapped up earlier today, with The Shape of Water taking home the grand prize in a (slip-up free) announcement presented by Warren Beatty and Faye Dunaway.

Frances McDormand was awarded Best Leading Actress for her performance in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, whilst Gary Oldman won Best Actor for his turn as Winston Churchill in The Darkest Hour.

Legendary director Guillermo del Toro also won his first Best Director Academy Award The Shape of Water, having faced the fierce competition of Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird, the second woman to ever be nominated in the category, and Jordan Peele for Get Out. Peele did pick up the Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay, however.

The diversity amongst the nominated films boded well, with nearly all of the films nominated for Best Picture taking home a coveted golden acolade. James Ivory won Best Adapted Screenplay for Call Me By Your Name, whilst Dunkirk’s Lee Smith took home the Oscar for Best Editing, and Best Costume Design was won by Phantom Thread’s Mark Bridges.

The award for Best Supporting Actress was given to Allison Janney for her performance as LaVonya Harding in I, Tonya. Meanwhile, Sam Rockwell was awarded Best Supporting Actor for his turn as the bigoted Jason Dixon in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and dedicated the award: “for my old buddy Phil Hoffman” and “anyone who’s ever looked at a billboard.”

Coco won twofold, taking home the Oscar for Best Animated Film and Best Original Song with ‘Remember Me.’ Alexandre Desplat added to the growing pile of awards in The Shape of Water’s corner with the award for Best Original Score.

If 2017 was the year the Oscars seemed to creep into the realm of diversity, 2018 pushed it over the ledge. Jordan Peele’s Best Original Screenplay win marks him as the first black man to ever take home the award, whilst he is also just the third person in history to have been nominated in the Best Original Screenplay, Best Director, and Best Film categories for a debut film. Greta Garwig is also the first woman to have ever got a nod for a debut film (Lady Bird) in the Best Director category.

The night was earmarked with the celebration of diversity, with Frances McDormand giving an impassioned speech about the importance of women in film, imploring all the nominated women for all categories to stand and join her. “I have two words to leave you with,” McDormand said. “Inclusion rider.”

2 Broke Girls and Whitney creator Whitney Cummings expanded on the phrase, which left some confused, on Twitter: “An inclusion rider is something actors put into their contracts to ensure gender and racial equality in hiring on movie sets. We should support this for a billion reasons, but if you can’t find a reason to, here’s one: it will make movies better.”

The night was also spread with live performances of each Best Original Song contender, including a moving rendition of The Greatest Showman’s ‘This Is Me.’ Mary J. Blige sang an emotional performance of Mudbound’s ‘Mighty River,’ for which she also starred in and was nominated for an Oscar for Best Supporting Actress, making her the first person to ever be nominated in both categories.

Full List of Winners:

Best Picture


  • Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele – Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

Best Leading Actress

  • Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep – The Post

Best Leading Actor

  • Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
  • Gary Oldman Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq. 

Best Supporting Actress

  • Mary J Blige – Mudbound
  • Allison Janney – I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer – All The Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Screenplay

  • Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick
  • Jordan Peele – Get Out
  • Greta Garwig – Lady Bird
  • Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor – The Shape of Water
  • Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • James Ivory – Call Me By Your Name
  • Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – The Disaster Artist
  • Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green – Logan
  • Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game
  • Virgil Williams and Dee Rees – Mudbound

Best Animated Feature Film

  • Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

Best Cinematography

  • Roger A. Deakins –  Blade Runner 2049
  • Bruno Delbonnel – Darkest Hour
  • Hoyte van Hoytema – Dunkirk
  • Rachel Morrison – Mudbound
  • Dan Lausten – The Shape of Water

Best Editing

  • Paul Machliss and Jonathon Amos – Baby Driver
  • Lee Smith – Dunkirk
  • Tatiana S. Riegal – I, Tonya
  • Sidney Wolinsky – The Shape of Water
  • Jon Gregory – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Production Design

  • Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer – Beauty and the Beast
  • Dennis Gasner and Alessandra Querzola – Blade Runner 2049
  • Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer – Darkest Hour
  • Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis – Dunkirk
  • Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieua and Jeffrey A. Melvin – The Shape of Water

Best Visual Effects

  • John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover – Blade Runner 2049
  • Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick – Guardians of the Galaxy vol. 2
  • Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus – Kong: Skull Island
  • Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould – Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist – War For the Planet of the Apes

Best Documentary

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Faces Places
  • Icarus
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Strong Island 

Best Short Documentary

  • Edith and Eddy
  • Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
  • Heroin
  • Knife Skills
  • Traffic Stop

Best Foreign Language Film

  • A Fantastic Woman – Chile
  • The Insult – Lebanon
  • Loveless – Russia
  • On Body and Soul – Hungary
  • The Square – Sweden

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Dekalb Elementary
  • The Eleven O’Clock
  • My Nephew Emmett
  • The Silent Child
  • Watu Wrote/All of Us

Best Animated Short Film

  • Dear Basketball
  • Garden Party
  • Lou
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhymes

Original Song

  • ‘Mighty River’ – Mudbound
  • ‘Mystery of Love’ – Call Me By Your Name
  • ‘Remember Me’ – Coco
  • ‘Stand Up For Something’ – Marshall
  • ‘This Is Me’ – The Greatest Showman 

Original Score

  • Hans Zimmer – Dunkirk
  • Jonny Greenwood – Phantom Thread
  • Alexandre Desplat – The Shape of Water
  • John Williams – Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • Carter Burwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Sound Editing

  • Julian Slater – Baby Driver
  • Mark Mangini and Theo Green – Blade Runner 2049
  • Richard Kinf and Alex Gibson – Dunkirk
  • Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira – The Shape of Water
  • Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce – Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Mixing

  • Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis – Baby Driver
  • Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth – Blade Runner 2049
  • Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, and Mark Weingarten – Dunkirk
  • Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier – The Shape of Water
  • David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson – Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Costume Design

  • Jacqueline Durran – Beauty and the Beast
  • Jacqueline Durran – Darkest Hour
  • Mark Bridges – Phantom Thread
  • Luis Sequeira – The Shape of Water
  • Consolata Boyle – Victoria and Abdul

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick – Darkest Hour
  • Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard – Victoria and Abdul
  • Arjen Tuiten – Wonder


About Author


Third year Film and English student living in D.C., self-proclaimed go-to Edge expert on Cloverfield, Fall Out Boy, and Jake Gyllenhaal. Loves mostly those three things.

Leave A Reply