TV BAFTA nominees announced

0

The nominee list for the BAFTA television awards has been released, ahead of the awards show on Sunday 18th May. Come back here on Sunday night to read our liveblog of the event.

Television Actor
Dominic West Burton and Taylor
Luke Newberry In The Flesh
Sean Harris Southcliffe
Jamie Dornan The Fall

Television Actress
Helena Bonham Carter Burton and Taylor
Kerrie Hayes The Mill
Maxine Peake The Village
Olivia Coleman Broadchurch

Television Mini Series
In The Flesh: Hilary Martin, Ann Harrison-Baxter, Dominic Mitchell, Jonny Campbell
Southcliffe: Tony Grisoni, Sean Durkin, Peter Carlton, Derrin Schlesinger
The Great Train Robbery: Production Team
The Fall: Allan Cubitt, Jakob Verbruggen, Julian Stevens, Gub Nea

Television News Coverage
The Dale Cregan Verdict: North West Tonight Special: Production Team
ITV News At Ten: Woolwich Attacks: Production Team
The Lee Rigby Trial: ITV Granada Reports: Production Team
Channel 4 News: Egypt Military Coup: Production Team

Comedy and Comedy Entertainment Programme
The Revolution Will Be Televised: Jolyon Rubinstein, Heydon Prowse, Mark Talbot, Joe Wade
Would I Lie To You?: Peter Holmes, Ruth Phillips, Rachel Ablett, Barbara Wiltshire
The Graham Norton Show: Graham Norton, Jon Magnusson, Steve Smith, Graham Stuart
A League Of Their Own: Danielle Lux, Murray Boland, David Taylor, Jim Pullin

Radio Times Audience Award
Doctor Who: Day Of The Doctor
Educating Yorkshire
Breaking Bad
Broadchurch
Gogglebox
The Great British Bakeoff

Current Affairs
The Cruel Cut: Richard McKerrow, Kieran Smith, Vicki Cooper, Leyla Hussein
The Hunt For Britain’s Sex Gangs (Dispatches): Anna Hall, Matt Pinder, Paddy Garrick, Tazeen Ahmad
Syria: Across The Lines (Dispatches): Chris Swayne, Eamonn Matthews, Olly Lambert
North Korea: Life Inside The Secret State (Dispatches): David Henshaw, James Jones, Todd Downing

Reality and Constructed Factual
The Big Reunion: Production Team
Dragons’ Den: Ceri Aston, Steven Handley, Paul Newton, Helen Lagoe
Gogglebox: Tania Alexander, Paul Broadbent, Chantal Boyle, Stephen Lambert
The Undateables: Luke Sewell, Sarah Spencer, Amelia Hann, Liz Warne

Drama Series
Top Of The Lake: Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jane Campion, Philippa Campbell
Broadchurch: Production Team
The Village: Production Team
My Mad Fat Diary: Production Team

Single Documentary
The Murder Trial: Nick Holt, Marina Parker, Kate Barker, Ben Brown
The Day Kennedy Died: Leslie Woodhead, Lorraine McKechnie, Sue Summers
The Unspeakable Crime: Rape: Sara Hardy, Blue Ryan, Emma Hindley, Gwyn Jones
28 Up South Africa: Angus Gibson, Jemma Jupp, Jonathan Lev

Entertainment Performance
Ant and Dec: Ant And Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway
Sarah Millican: The Sarah Millican Television Programme
Charlie Brooker: 10 O’Clock Live
Graham Norton: The Graham Norton Show

Single Drama
The Wipers Times: David Parfitt, Andy De Emmony, Ian Hislop, Nick Newman
An Adventure In Space And Time: Mark Gatiss, Matt Strevens, Terry McDonough, Caroline Skinner
Black Mirror: Be Right Back: Barney Reisz, Charlie Brooker, Owen Harris, Annabel Jones
Complicit: Guy Hibbert, Niall MacCormick, Kevin Toolis, Jolyon Symonds

Entertainment Programme
Dynamo: Magician Impossible: Lucy Ansbro, Dan Albion, Alex Hartman, Debbie Young
Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway: Production Team
Derren Brown: The Great Art Robbery: Production Team
Strictly Come Dancing: Production Team

Situation Comedy
Him & Her: The Wedding: Kenton Allen, Stefan Golaszewski, Lyndsay Robinson, Richard Laxton
The IT Crowd: Graham Linehan, Richard Boden
Count Arthur Strong: Steve Delaney, Graham Linehan, Richard Boden
Toast Of London: Kate Daughton, Arthur Mathews, Matt Berry, Michael Cumming

Factual Series
The Route Masters: Running London’s Roads: Edmund Coulthard, Alistair Pegg, Matt Pelly, Simon Gilchrist
Keeping Britain Alive: The NHS In A Day: Production Team
Bedlam: Production Team
Educating Yorkshire: David Brindley, Grace Reynolds, David Clews, Andrew Mackenzie-Betty

Soap and Continuing Drama
Coronation Street: Production Team
Holby City: Production Team
Casualty: Production Team
Eastenders: Production Team London

Television Features
The Choir: Sing While You Work: Gareth Malone, Tim Carter, Rachel Morgan, Stuart Froude
Grand Designs: Kevin McCloud, Fiona Caldwell, Rob Gill, John Lonsdale
The Great British Bake Off:Anna Beattie, Amanda Westwood, Samantha Beddoes, Simon Evans
Long Lost Family: Duncan Coates, Kate Scholefield, Sally Benton, Leanne Klein

Specialist Factual
David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive: David Attenborough, Anthony Geffen, Mike Davis, Dan Smith
Martin Luther King And The March On Washington: John Akomfrah, Lina Gopaul, David Lawson
Richard III: The King In The Car Park: Simon Young, Julian Ware, Louise Osmond
Story Of The Jews: Production Team

Female performance in a comedy programme
Kerry Howard: Him & Her: The Wedding
Katherine Parkinson: The IT Crowd
Frances De La Tour: Vicious
Doon Mackichan: Plebs

Male performance in a comedy programme
Chris O’Dowd: The IT Crowd
Richard Ayoade: The IT Crowd
James Corden: The Wrong Mans
Mathew Baynton: The Wrong Mans

Sport and Live Event
Wimbledon Men’s Final: Production Team
The Ashes 2013 – 1st Test, Day 5: Production Team
Glastonbury 2013: Production Team
Bollywood Carmen Live: Production Team

International Television
House Of Cards: Beau Willimon, David Fincher, Joshua Donen, Kevin Spacey
Breaking Bad: Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, George Mastras, Sam Catlin
Borgen: Adam Price, Tobias Lindholm, Jannik Johansen, Camilla Hammerich
The Returned: Caroline Benjo, Fabrice Gobert, Monica Levy, Jimmy Desmarais

Supporting Actor
Nico Mirallegro: The Village
Jerome Flynn: Ripper Street
Rory Kinnear: Southcliffe
David Bradley: Broadchurch

Supporting Actress
Sarah Lancashire: Last Tango In Halifax
Nicola Walker: Last Tango In Halifax
Claire Rushbrook: My Mad Fat Diary
Shirley Henderson: Southcliffe

Fellowship
Julie Walters

Special Award
Cilla Black

 

Share.

About Author

avatar

Studying for my PhD focusing on Eighteenth Century Pirate Literature. Writer 2011-2013, Culture Editor 2013-2014, Editor 2014-2015, Culture Exec 2015-2016, Writer 2016-2017. Longest serving Edgeling ever is a title I intend to hold forever.

Leave A Reply