Olivier Awards 2014: The Winners

0

The most prestigious award show for professional theatre has revealed the winners of its annual ceremony. Televised last night on ITV, the 2014’s ceremony, named after the famous British actor Laurence Olivier, crowned The Book of Mormon as the Best New Musical. Best Actress and Best Actor were scooped up by Lesley Manville and Rory Kinnear, respectively. Zrinka Cvitešić won the award for Best Actress in a Musical, whilst Gavin Creel managed to grab the award for Best Actor in a Musical.

The 38th Olivier Awards took place in London’s Royal Opera House and was hosted by Stephen Mangan and Gemma Arterton. Before the ceremony, the red carpet saw the likes of Myleene Klass, Judi Dench and Kristin Davis.

The full list of winners can be seen below:

MasterCard Best New Musical
The Book of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre.

Best Actress in a Musical
Zrinka Cvitešić for Once at the Phoenix Theatre.

Best Actor in a Musical
Gavin Creel for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre.

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical.
Stephen Ashfield for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre.

Autograph Sound Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music.
Once – Martin Lowe for composition & arrangements, Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová for music & lyrics.

Best Director.
Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre.

Best Theatre Choreographer.
Casey Nicholaw for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre.

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre.
Handbagged at the Tricycle Theatre.

Outstanding Achievement in Opera.
English Touring Opera for its brave and challenging touring productions at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House.

Best New Opera Production.
Les Vêpres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House.

Best Musical Revival.
Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre.

Best New Comedy.
Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York’s Theatre.

BBC Radio 2 Audience Award.
Les Misérables.

American Airlines Best New Play.
Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre.

Best Actress.
Lesley Manville for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre and Trafalgar Studios.

Best Actor.
Rory Kinnear for Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier.

Outstanding Achievement in Dance.
Michael Hulls for his body of lighting work including Ballet Boyz – The Talent at Sadler’s Wells.

Best New Dance Production.
Eastman – Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Sadler’s Wells for Puz/zle at Sadler’s Wells.

XL Video Award for Best Set Design.
Es Devlin for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre.

Best Costume Design.
Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane.

Best Entertainment and Family.
The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre.

Best Sound Design.
Carolyn Downing for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre.
Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre.

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design.
Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre.
Paul Pyant and Jon Driscoll for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane.

Best Actress in a Supporting Role.
Sharon D Clarke for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier.

Best Actor in a Supporting Role.
Jack Lowden for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre and Trafalgar Studios.

Best Revival.
Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre and Trafalgar Studios.

Share.

About Author

avatar

Film & English student, Deputy Editor of The Edge and President of FilmSoc. Likes FKA twigs, BANKS and other capitalised artists.

Leave A Reply